Publications

This page lists peer-reviewed publications from the SDSS team.

The publications in this list are divided among the phases of the SDSS. Within each phase, publications are listed by SDSS component survey.

Click the links to view the publications.

SDSS-V

SDSS-IV

General

  • Ultracool Dwarf Radial and Rotational Velocity Survey with SDSS/APOGEE High-Resolution Spectrometer
    Chih-Chun Hsu et al. (13 more)Chih-Chun Hsu, Adam J. Burgasser, Christopher A. Theissen, Jessica L. Birky, Christian Aganze, Roman Gerasimov, Sarah J. Schmidt, Cullen H. Blake, Kevin R. Covey, Elizabeth Moreno Hilario, Christopher R. Gelino, Javier Serna, Joel R. Brownstein, Katia Cunha (Hide full author list). ApJS; doi:10.48550/arXiv.2403.1376; arXiv:2403.13760
  • The demographics of Education Public Outreach (EPO) participation among professional scientists in the Sloan Digital Sky Surveys IV
    Karen L Masters and SDSS-IV COINS and EPO GroupsKaren L Masters and SDSS-IV COINS and EPO Groups (Hide full author list). Accepted by journal
  • The Seventeenth Data Release of the Sloan Digital Sky Surveys: Complete Release of MaNGA, MaStar and APOGEE-2 Data
    Abdurro'uf et al. (338 more)Abdurro'uf, Katherine Accetta, Conny Aerts, Victor Silva Aguirre, Romina Ahumada, Nikhil Ajgaonkar, N. Filiz Ak, Shadab Alam, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Friedrich Anders, Scott F. Anderson, Brett H. Andrews, Borja Anguiano, Erik Aquino-Ortiz, Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernandez, Metin Ata, Marie Aubert, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Rodolfo H. Barba, Kat Barger, Jorge K. Barrera-Ballesteros, Rachael L. Beaton, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Chad F. Bender, Mariangela Bernardi, Matthew A. Bershady, Florian Beutler, Christian Moni Bidin, Jonathan C. Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael R. Blanton, Nicholas Fraser Boardman, Adam S. Bolton, Mederic Boquien, Jura Borissova, Jo Bovy, W.N. Brandt, Jordan Brown, Joel R. Brownstein, Marcella Brusa, Johannes Buchner, Kevin Bundy, Joseph N. Burchett, Martin Bureau, Adam Burgasser, Tuesday K. Cabang, Stephanie Campbell, Michele Cappellari, Joleen K. Carlberg, Fabio Carneiro Wanderley, Ricardo Carrera, Jennifer Cash, Yan-Ping Chen, Wei-Huai Chen, Brian Cherinka, Cristina Chiappini, Peter Doohyun Choi, S. Drew Chojnowski, Haeun Chung, Nicolas Clerc, Roger E. Cohen, Julia M. Comerford, Johan Comparat, Luiz da Costa, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Irene Cruz-Gonzalez, Connor Culhane, Katia Cunha, Y. Sophia Dai, Guillermo Damke, Jeremy Darling, James W. Davidson Jr., Roger Davies, Kyle Dawson, Nathan De Lee, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, Mariana Cano-Diaz, Helena Dominguez Sanchez, John Donor, Chris Duckworth, Tom Dwelly, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Yvonne P. Elsworth, Eric Emsellem, Mike Eracleous, Stephanie Escoffier, Xiaohui Fan, Emily Farr, Shuai Feng, Jose G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane Feuillet, Andreas Filipp, Sean P Fillingham, Peter M. Frinchaboy, Sebastien Fromenteau, Lluis Galbany, Rafael A. Garcia, D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Junqiang Ge, Doug Geisler, Joseph Gelfand, Tobias Geron, Benjamin J. Gibson, Julian Goddy, Diego Godoy-Rivera, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul J. Green, Michael Greener, Catherine J. Grier, Emily Griffith, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Massinissa Hadjara, Paul Harding, Sten Hasselquist, Christian R. Hayes, Fred Hearty, Jess Hernndez, Lewis Hill, David W. Hogg, Jon A. Holtzman, Danny Horta, Bau-Ching Hsieh, Chin-Hao Hsu, Yun-Hsin Hsu, Daniel Huber, Marc Huertas-Company, Brian Hutchinson, Ho Seong Hwang, Hector J. Ibarra-Medel, Jacob Ider Chitham, Gabriele S. Ilha, Julie Imig, Will Jaekle, Tharindu Jayasinghe, Xihan Ji, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy Jones, Henrik Jonsson, Ivan Katkov, Dr. Arman Khalatyan, Karen Kinemuchi, Shobhit Kisku, Johan H. Knapen, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Miranda Kong, Marina Kounkel, Kathryn Kreckel, Dhanesh Krishnarao, Ivan Lacerna, Richard R. Lane, Rachel Langgin, Ramon Lavender, David R. Law, Daniel Lazarz, Henry W. Leung, Ho-Hin Leung, Hannah M. Lewis, Cheng Li, Ran Li, Jianhui Lian, Fu-Heng Liang, Lihwai Lin, Yen-Ting Lin, Sicheng Lin, Chris Lintott, Dan Long, Penelope Longa-Pena, Carlos Lopez-Coba, Shengdong Lu, Britt F. Lundgren, Yuanze Luo, J. Ted Mackereth, Axel de la Macorra, Suvrath Mahadevan, Steven R. Majewski, Arturo Manchado, Travis Mandeville, Claudia Maraston, Berta Margalef-Bentabol, Thomas Masseron, Karen L. Masters, Savita Mathur, Richard M. McDermid, Myles Mckay, Andrea Merloni, Michael Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andrea Miglio, Francesco Di Mille, Dante Minniti, Rebecca Minsley, Antonela Monachesi, Jeongin Moon, Benoit Mosser, John Mulchaey, Demitri Muna, Ricardo R. Munoz, Adam D. Myers, Natalie Myers, Seshadri Nadathur, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Justus Neumann, Jeffrey A. Newman, David L. Nidever, Farnik Nikakhtar, Christian Nitschelm, Julia E. O'Connell, Luis Garma-Oehmichen, Gabriel Luan Souza de Oliveira, Richard Olney, Daniel Oravetz, Mario Ortigoza-Urdaneta, Yeisson Osorio, Justin Otter, Zachary J. Pace, Nelson Padilla, Kaike Pan, Hsi-An Pan, Taniya Parikh, James Parker, Sebastien Peirani, Karla Pena Ramirez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Marc Pinsonneault, Frederick Poidevin, Vijith Jacob Poovelil, Adrian M. Price-Whelan, Anna Barbara de Andrade Queiroz, M. Jordan Raddick, Amy Ray, Sandro Barboza Rembold, Nicole Riddle, Rogemar A. Riffel, Rogerio Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Aldo Rodriguez-Puebla, Felipe Antonio Santana Rojas, Alexandre Roman-Lopes, Carlos Roman-Zuniga, Benjamin Rose, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Kate H. R. Rubin, Mara Salvato, Jose R. Sanchez-Gallego, Robyn Sanderson, Edgar Sarceno, Regina Sarmiento, Conor Sayres, Elizaveta Sazonova, Adam L. Schaefer, David J Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Mathias Schultheis, Axel Schwope, Aldo Serenelli, Javier Serna, Zhengyi Shao, Griffin Shapiro, Anubhav Sharma, Yue Shen, Matthew Shetrone, Yiping Shu, Joshua D. Simon, M. F. Skrutskie, Rebecca Smethurst, Verne Smith, Jennifer Sobeck, Taylor Spoo, Dani Sprague, David V. Stark, Keivan G. Stassun, Matthias Steinmetz, Dennis Stello, Alexander Stone-Martinez, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, Guy S. Stringfellow, Amelia Stutz, Yung-Chau Su, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Michael S. Talbot, Jamie Tayar, Eduardo Telles, Johanna Teske, Ani Thakar, Christopher Theissen, Daniel Thomas, Andrew Tkachenko, Rita Tojeiro, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Nicholas W. Troup, Jonathan R. Trump, James Trussler, Jacqueline Turner, Sarah Tuttle, Eduardo Unda-Sanzana, Jose Antonio Vazquez-Mata, Marica Valentini, Octavio Valenzuela, Jaime Vargas-Gonzalez, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Pablo Vera Alfaro, Sandro Villanova, Fiorenzo Vincenzo, David Wake, Jack T. Warfield, Jessica Diane Washington, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, David H. Weinberg, Achim Weiss, Kyle B. Westfall, Vivienne Wild, Matthew C. Wilde, John C. Wilson, Robert F. Wilson, Mikayla Wilson, Julien Wolf, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Renbin Yan, Olga Zamora, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Cheng Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zheng Zheng, Kai Zhu (Hide full author list). ApJS (2022) 259 35; adsabs:2022ApJS..259...35A; doi:10.3847/1538-4365/ac4414; arXiv:2112.02026
  • Testing the chemical homogeneity of chemically-tagged dissolved birth clusters
    Chloe Cheng et al. (2 more)Chloe Cheng, Natalie Price-Jones, and Jo Bovy (Hide full author list). MNRAS (2021) 506 5573; adsabs:2021MNRAS.506.5573C; doi:10.1093/mnras/stab2106; arXiv:2010.09721
  • Are the Milky Way and Andromeda normal? A comparison with Milky Way and Andromeda Analogs
    Nicholas Boardman et al. (12 more)Nicholas Boardman, Gail Zasowski, Jeffrey A. Newman, Brett Andrews, Catherine Fielder, Ted Mackereth, Matthew Bershady, Richard R. Lane, Niv Drory, Jonathan Brinkmann, Dhanesh Krishnarao, Karen Masters, Guy Stringfellow (Hide full author list). MNRAS (2021) 498 4943; adsabs:2020MNRAS.498.4943B; doi:10.1093/mnras/staa2731; arXiv:2009.02576
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Reverberation Mapping Project: Improving Lag Detection with an Extended Multi-Year Baseline
    Yue Shen et al. (33 more)Yue Shen, C. J. Grier, Keith Horne, W. N. Brandt, J. R. Trump, P. B. Hall, K. Kinemuchi, D. Starkey, D. P. Schneider, L. C. Ho,Y. Homayouni, Jennifer I-Hsui Li, Ian. D. McGreer, B. M. Peterson, Dmitry Bizyaev, Yuguang Chen, K. S. Dawson, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Yucheng Guo, Siyao Jia, Linhua Jiang, Jean-Paul Kneib, Feng Li, Zefeng Li, Jundan Nie, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, Kaike Pan, Patrick Petitjean, Kara A. Ponder, Jesse Rogerson, M. Vivek, Tianmen Zhang, and Hu Zou (Hide full author list). ApJL (2019) 883 14; adsabs:2019ApJ...883L..14S; doi:10.3847/2041-8213/ab3e0f
  • The Sixteenth Data Release of the Sloan Digital Sky Surveys: Final release from the Extended Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey, and First Release from APOGEE-2S
    Romina Ahumada et al. (313 more)Romina Ahumada, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Friedrich Anders, Scott F. Anderson, Brett H. Andrews, Borja Anguiano, Riccardo Arcodia, Eric Armengaud, Marie Aubert, Santiago Avila, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Christophe Balland, Kat Barger, Jorge K. Barrera-Ballesteros, Sarbani Basu, Julian Bautista, Rachael L. Beaton, Timothy C. Beers, B. Izamar T. Benavides, Chad F. Bender, Mariangela Bernardi, Matthew Bershady, Florian Beutler, Christian Moni Bidin, Jonathan Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael R. Blanton, Mederic Boquien, Jura Borissova, Jo Bovy, W.N. Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Martin Bureau, Adam Burgasser, Etienne Burtin, Mariana Cano-Diaz, Raffaella Capasso, Michele Cappellari, Ricardo Carrera, Solene Chabanier, William Chaplin, Michael Chapman, Brian Cherinka, Cristina Chiappini, Peter Doohyun Choi, S. Drew Chojnowski, Haeun Chung, Nicolas Clerc, Damien Coffey, Julia M. Comerford, Johan Comparat, Luiz da Costa, Marie-Claude Cousinou, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Katia Cunha, Gabriele da Silva Ilha, Yu Sophia Dai, Sanna B. Damsted, Jeremy Darling, James W. Davidson Jr., Roger Davies, Kyle Dawson, Nikhil De, Axel de la Macorra, Nathan De Lee, Anna Barbara de Andrade Queiroz, Alice Deconto Machado, Sylvain de la Torre, Flavia Dell'Agli, Helion du Mas des Bourboux, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, Sean Dillon, John Donor, Niv Drory, Chris Duckworth, Tom Dwelly, Garrett Ebelke, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Arthur Davis Eigenbrot, Yvonne P. Elsworth, Mike Eracleous, Ghazaleh Erfanianfar, Stephanie Escoffier, Xiaohui Fan, Emily Farr, Jose G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane Feuillet, Alexis Finoguenov, Patricia Fofie, Amelia Fraser-McKelvie, Peter M. Frinchaboy, Sebastien Fromenteau, Hai Fu, Lluis Galbany, Rafael A. Garcia, D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Luis Alberto Garma Oehmichen, Junqiang Ge, Marcio Antonio Geimba Maia, Doug Geisler, Joseph Gelfand, Julian Goddy, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul Green, Catherine J. Grier, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Paul Harding, Sten Hasselquist, Adam James Hawken, Christian R. Hayes, Fred Hearty, S. Hekker, David W. Hogg, Jon Holtzman, Danny Horta, Jiamin Hou, Bau-Ching Hsieh, Daniel Huber, Jason A. S. Hunt, J. Ider Chitham, Julie Imig, Mariana Jaber, Camilo Eduardo Jimenez Angel, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy M. Jones, Henrik Jonsson, Eric Jullo, Yerim Kim, Karen Kinemuchi, Charles C. Kirkpatrick IV, George W. Kite, Mark Klaene, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Hui Kong, Marina Kounkel, Dhanesh Krishnarao, Ivan Lacerna, Ting-Wen Lan, Richard R. Lane, David R. Law, Henry W. Leung, Hannah Lewis, Cheng Li, Jianhui Lian, Lihwai Lin, Dan Long, Penelope Longa-Pena, Britt Lundgren, Brad W. Lyke, J. Ted Mackereth, Chelsea L. MacLeod, Steven R. Majewski, Arturo Manchado, Claudia Maraston, Paul Martini, Thomas Masseron, Karen L. Masters, Savita Mathur, Richard M. McDermid, Andrea Merloni, Michael Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andrea Miglio, Dante Minniti, Rebecca Minsley, Takamitsu Miyaji, Faizan Gohar Mohammad, Benoit Mosser, Eva-Maria Mueller, Demitri Muna, Andrea Munoz-Gutierrez, Adam D. Myers, Seshadri Nadathur, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Janaina Correa do Nascimento, Rebecca Jean Nevin, Jeffrey A. Newman, David L. Nidever, Christian Nitschelm, Pasquier Noterdaeme, Julia E. O'Connell, Matthew D Olmstead, Daniel Oravetz, Audrey Oravetz, Yeisson Osorio, Zachary J. Pace, Nelson Padilla, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Pedro A. Palicio, Hsi-An Pan, Kaike Pan, James Parker, Romain Paviot, Sebastien Peirani, Karla Pena Ramrez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Ignasi Perez-Rafols, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew M. Pieri, Marc Pinsonneault, Vijith Jacob Poovelil, Joshua Tyler Povick, Abhishek Prakash, Adrian M. Price-Whelan, M. Jordan Raddick, Anand Raichoor, Amy Ray, Sandro Barboza Rembold, Mehdi Rezaie, Rogemar A. Riffel, Rogerio Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, A. Roman-Lopes, Carlos Roman-Zuniga, Benjamin Rose, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Kate Rowlands, Kate H. R. Rubin, Mara Salvato, Ariel G. Sanchez, Laura Sanchez-Menguiano, Jose R. Sanchez-Gallego, Conor Sayres, Adam Schaefer, Ricardo P. Schiavon, Jaderson S. Schimoia, Edward Schlafly, David Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Mathias Schultheis, Axel Schwope, Hee-Jong Seo, Aldo Serenelli, Arman Shafieloo, Shoaib Jamal Shamsi, Zhengyi Shao, Shiyin Shen, Matthew Shetrone, Raphael Shirley, Victor Silva Aguirre, Joshua D. Simon, M. F. Skrutskie, Anze Slosar, Rebecca Smethurst, Jennifer Sobeck, Bernardo Cervantes Sodi, Diogo Souto, David V. Stark, Keivan G. Stassun, Matthias Steinmetz, Dennis Stello, Julianna Stermer, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, Alina Streblyanska, Guy S. Stringfellow, Amelia Stutz, Genaro Suarez, Jing Sun, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Michael S. Talbot, Jamie Tayar, Aniruddha R. Thakar, Riley Theriault, Daniel Thomas, Zak C. Thomas, Jeremy Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Christy A. Tremonti, Nicholas W. Troup, Sarah Tuttle, Eduardo Unda-Sanzana, Marica Valentini, Jaime Vargas-Gonzalez, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Jose Antonio Vazquez-Mata, M. Vivek, David Wake, Yuting Wang, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, Vivienne Wild, John C. Wilson, Robert F. Wilson, Nathan Wolthuis, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Christophe Yeche, Olga Zamora, Pauline Zarrouk, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Cheng Zhao, Gongbo Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zheng Zheng, Guangtun Zhu, Hu Zou (Hide full author list). ApJS (2020) 249 3A; adsabs:2020ApJS..249....3A; doi:10.3847/1538-4365/ab929e; arXiv:1912.02905
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Reverberation Mapping Project: Accretion and Broad Emission Line Physics from a Hypervariable Quasar
    Jason Dexter et al. (17 more)Jason Dexter, Shuo Xin, Yue Shen, C. J. Grier, Ian D. McGreer, Torben Simm, Teng Liu, Andrea Merloni, Suvi Gezari, W. N. Brandt, P. B. Hall, Keith Horne, Paul J. Green, M. Vivek, Jonathan R. Trump, Y. Homayouni, Bradley M. Peterson, Donald P. Schneider (Hide full author list). ApJ (2019) 885 44; adsabs:2019ApJ...885...44D; doi:10.3847/1538-4357/ab4354
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Reverberation Mapping Project: CIV Lag Results from Four Years of Data
    C. J. Grier et al. (33 more)C. J. Grier, Yue Shen, Keith Horne, W. N. Brandt, J. R. Trump, P. B. Hall, K. Kinemuchi, D. Starkey, D. P. Schneider, L. C. Ho,Y. Homayouni, Jennifer I-Hsui Li, Ian. D. McGreer, B. M. Peterson, Dmitry Bizyaev, Yuguang Chen, K. S. Dawson, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Yucheng Guo, Siyao Jia, Linhua Jiang, Jean-Paul Kneib, Feng Li, Zefeng Li, Jundan Nie, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, Kaike Pan, Patrick Petitjean, Kara A. Ponder, Jesse Rogerson, M. Vivek, Tianmen Zhang, and Hu Zou (Hide full author list). ApJ (2019) 887 38; adsabs:2019ApJ...887...38G; doi:10.3847/1538-4357/ab4ea5; arXiv:1904.03199
  • Data-Driven Education and Public Outreach with the Sloan Digital Sky Survey
    B. Lundgren et al. (13 more)B. Lundgren, R. Tojeiro, R. L. Beaton, M. R. Blanton, J. Borissova, M. Cano Diaz, S. R. Majewski, K. L. Masters, K. Meredith, T. O’Reilly, J. Raddick, A. Thakar, A. Weijmans, D. G. Whelan (Hide full author list). BAAA (2019) 61A 261; adsabs:2019BAAA...61..261L
  • Chemodynamics of newly identified giants with a globular cluster like abundance patterns in the bulge, disc, and halo of the Milky Way
    José G. Fernández-Trincado et al. (5 more)José G. Fernández-Trincado, Timothy C. Beers, Baitian Tang, Edmundo Moreno, Angeles Pérez-Villegas, Mario Ortigoza-Urdaneta (Hide full author list). MNRAS (2019) MNRAS 2864; adsabs:2019MNRAS.488.2864F; doi:10.1093/mnras/stz1848; arXiv:1904.05369
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Reverberation Mapping Project: Project: Systematic Investigations of Short-Timescale CIV Broad Absorption Line Variability
    Z. S. Hemler et al. (12 more)Z. S. Hemler, C. J. Grier, W. N. Brandt, P. B. Hall, Keith Horne, Yue Shen, J. R. Trump, D. P. Schneider, M. Vivek, Dmitry Bizyaev, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, and Kaike Pan (Hide full author list). ApJ (2019) 872 21; adsabs:2019ApJ...872...21H; doi:10.3847/1538-4357/aaf1b; arXiv:1811.00010
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Reverberation Mapping Project: Accretion-Disk Sizes from Continuum Lags
    Y. Homayouni et al. (13 more)Y. Homayouni, Jonathan R. Trump, C. J. Grier, Yue Shen, D. A. Starkey, W. N. Brandt, P. B. Hall, Keith Horne, Karen Kinemuchi, Jennifer I-Hsiu Li, Ian D. McGreer, Mouyuan Sun, L.C. Ho, and D. P. Schneider (Hide full author list). ApJ (2019) 880 126; adsabs:2019ApJ...880..126H; doi:10.3847/1538-4357/ab2638
  • The Fifteenth Data Release from the Sloan Digital Sky Surveys: First Release of MaNGA Derived Quantities, Data Visualization Tools and Stellar Library
    D. S. Aguado et al. (232 more)D. S. Aguado, Romina Ahumada, Andres Almeida, Scott F. Anderson, Brett H. Andrews, Borja Anguiano, Erik Aquino Ortiz, Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernandez, Marie Aubert, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Sandro Barboza Rembold, Kat Barger, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros, Dominic Bates, Julian Bautista, Rachael L. Beaton, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Mariangela Bernardi, Matthew Bershady, Florian Beutler, Jonathan Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael R. Blanton, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, Mederic Boquien, Jura Borissova, Jo Bovy, William Nielsen Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Adam Burgasser, Nell Byler, Mariana Cano Diaz, Michele Cappellari, Ricardo Carrera, Bernardo Cervantes Sodi, Yanping Chen, Brian Cherinka, Peter Doohyun Choi, Haeun Chung, Damien Coffey, Julia M. Comerford, Johan Comparat, Kevin Covey, Gabriele da Silva Ilha, Luiz da Costa, Yu Sophia Dai, Guillermo Damke, Jeremy Darling, Roger Davies, Kyle Dawson, Victoria de Sainte Agathe, Alice Deconto Machado, Agnese Del Moro, Nathan De Lee, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, Helena Dominguez Sanchez, John Donor, Niv Drory, Helion du Mas des Bourboux, Chris Duckworth, Tom Dwelly, Garrett Ebelke, Eric Emsellem, Stephanie Escoffier, Jose G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane Feuillet, Johanna-Laina Fischer, Scott W. Fleming, Amelia Fraser-McKelvie, Gordon Freischlad, Peter M. Frinchaboy, Hai Fu, Lluis Galbany, Rafael Garcia-Dias, D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Luis Alberto Garma Oehmichen, Marcio Antonio Geimba Maia, Hector Gil-Marin, Kathleen Grabowski, Meng Gu, Hong Guo, Jaewon Ha, Emily Harrington, Sten Hasselquist, Christian R. Hayes, Fred Hearty, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Harry Hicks, David W. Hogg, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Jon A. Holtzman, Bau-Ching Hsieh, Jason A. S. Hunt, Ho Seong Hwang, Hector J. Ibarra-Medel, Camilo Eduardo Jimenez Angel, Jennifer Johnson, Amy Jones, Henrik Jonsson, Karen Kinemuchi, Juna Kollmeier, Coleman Krawczyk, Kathryn Kreckel, Sandor Kruk, Ivan Lacerna, Ting-Wen Lan, Richard R. Lane, David R. Law, Young-Bae Lee, Cheng Li, Jianhui Lian, Lihwai Lin, Yen-Ting Lin, Chris Lintott, Dan Long, Penelope Longa-Pena, J. Ted Mackereth, Axel de la Macorra, Steven R. Majewski, Olena Malanushenko, Arturo Manchado, Claudia Maraston, Vivek Mariappan, Mariarosa Marinelli, Rui Marques-Chaves, Thomas Masseron, Karen L. Masters, Richard M. McDermid, Nicolas Medina Pe na, Sofia Meneses-Goytia, Andrea Merloni, Michael Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Dante Minniti, Rebecca Minsley, Demitri Muna, Adam D. Myers, Preethi Nair, Janaina Correa do Nascimento, Jeffrey A. Newman, Christian Nitschelm, Matthew D Olmstead, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, Rene A. Ortega Minakata, Zach Pace, Nelson Padilla, Pedro A. Palicio, Kaike Pan, Hsi-An Pan, Taniya Parikh, Sebastien Peirani, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Thomas Peterken, Marc Pinsonneault, Abhishek Prakash, Jordan Raddick, Anand Raichoor, Rogemar A. Riffel, Rogerio Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Alexandre Roman-Lopes, Benjamin Rose, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Kate Rowlands, Kate H. R. Rubin, Sebastian F. Sanchez, Jose R. Sanchez-Gallego, Conor Sayres, Adam Schaefer, Ricardo P. Schiavon, Jaderson S. Schimoia, Edward Schlafly, David Schlegel, Donald Schneider, Mathias Schultheis, Hee-Jong Seo, Shoaib J. Shamsi, Zhengyi Shao, Shiyin Shen, Shravan Shetty, Gregory Simonian, Rebecca Smethurst, Jennifer Sobeck, Barbara J. Souter, Ashley Spindler, David V. Stark, Keivan Stassun, Matthias Steinmetz, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, Guy S. Stringfellow, Genaro Suarez, Jing Sun, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Michael S. Talbot, Jamie Tayar, Aniruddha R. Thakar, Daniel Thomas, Patricia Tissera, Rita Tojeiro, Nicholas W. Troup, Eduardo Unda-Sanzana, Octavio Valenzuela, Mariana Vargas-Maga na, Jose Antonio Vazquez Mata, David Wake, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, Kyle B. Westfall, Vivienne Wild, John Wilson, Emily Woods, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Olga Zamora, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Zheng Zheng, Zheng Zheng, Guangtun Zhu, Joel C. Zinn, Hu Zou (Hide full author list). ApJS (2019) 240 23; adsabs:2019ApJS..240...23A; doi:10.3847/1538-4365/aaf651; arXiv:1812.02759
  • The clustering of the SDSS-IV extended Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey DR14 quasar sample: Measuring the Anisotropic Baryon Acoustic Oscillations with Redshift Weights
    Fangzhou Zhu et al. (11 more)Fangzhou Zhu, Nikhil Padmanabhan, Ashley J. Ross, Martin White, Gong-Bo Zhao, Will Percival, Rossana Ruggeri, Eva-Maria Mueller, Héctor Gil-Marín, Etienne Burtin, Florian Beutler, Donald Schneider (Hide full author list). MNRAS (2018) 480 1096; adsabs:2018MNRAS.480.1096Z; doi:10.1093/mnras/sty1955; arXiv:1801.03038
  • Diversity and inclusiveness in large scientific collaborations
    Sara Lucatello and Aleks Diamond-StanicSara Lucatello, Aleks Diamond-Stanic (Hide full author list). NatAs (2017) 1 161; adsabs:2017NatAs...1E.161L; doi:10.1038/s41550-017-0161
  • The Fourteenth Data Release of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey: First Spectroscopic Data from the extended Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey and from the second phase of the Apache Point Observatory Galactic Evolution Experiment
    Bela Abolfathi et al. (326 more)Bela Abolfathi, D. S. Aguado, Gabriela Aguilar, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Tonima Tasnim Ananna, Friedrich Anders, Scott F. Anderson, Brett H. Andrews, Borja Anguiano, Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernandez, Eric Armengaud, Metin Ata, Eric Aubourg, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Stephen Bailey, Kathleen A. Barger, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros, Curtis Bartosz, Dominic Bates, Falk Baumgarten, Julian Bautista, Rachael Beaton, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Chad F. Bender, Mariangela Bernardi, Matthew A. Bershady, Florian Beutler, Jonathan C. Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael R. Blanton, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, Mederic Boquien, Jura Borissova, Jo Bovy, Christian Andres Bradna Diaz, William Nielsen Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Adam J. Burgasser, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Caleb Cañas, Mariana Cano Diaz, Michele Cappellari, Ricardo Carrera, Andrew R. Casey, Yanping Chen, Brian Cherinka, Cristina Chiappini, Peter Doohyun Choi, Drew Chojnowski, Chia-Hsun Chuang, Haeun Chung, Nicolas Clerc, Roger E. Cohen, Johan Comparat, Janaina Correa do Nascimento, Luiz da Costa, Marie-Claude Cousinou, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Irene Cruz-Gonzalez, Katia Cunha, Guillermo J. Damke, Jeremy Darling, James W. Davidson Jr., Kyle Dawson, Anna Barbara de Andrade Queiroz, Miguel Angel C. de Icaza Lizaola, Axel de la Macorra, Sylvain de la Torre, Nathan De Lee, Victoria de Sainte Agathe, Alice Deconto Machado, Flavia Dell'Agli, Timothee Delubac, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, John Donor, Juan Jose Downes, Niv Drory, Helion du Mas des Bourboux, Christopher J. Duckworth, Tom Dwelly, Jamie Dyer, Garrett Ebelke, Arthur Davis Eigenbrot, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Yvonne P. Elsworth, Eric Emsellem, Mike Eracleous, Stephanie Escoffier, Xiaohui Fan, Emma Fernandez Alvar, J. G. Fernandez-Trincado, Rafael Fernando Cirolini, Diane Feuillet, Scott W. Fleming, Andreu Font-Ribera, Gordon Freischlad, Peter Frinchaboy, Yilen Gomez Maqueo Chew, Lluis Galbany, Ana E. Garcia Perez, R. Garcia-Dias, D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Patrick Gaulme, Joseph Gelfand, Hector Gil-Marin, Bruce A. Gillespie, Daniel Goddard, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul J. Green, Catherine J. Grier, Alain Gueguen, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Alex Hagen, Paul Harding, Sten Hasselquist, Suzanne Hawley, Fred Hearty, Saskia Hekker, Jesus Hernandez, Hector Hernandez Toledo, David W. Hogg, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Jon Holtzman, Jiamin Hou, Bau-Ching Hsieh, Jason A. S. Hunt, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Ho Seong Hwang, Camilo Eduardo Jimenez Angel, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy Jones, Henrik Jönsson, Eric Jullo, Fahim Sakil Khan, Karen Kinemuchi, David Kirkby, Charles C. Kirkpatrick IV, Francisco-Shu Kitaura, Gillian R. Knapp, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Ivan Lacerna, Richard R. Lane, Dustin Lang, David R. Law, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Young-Bae Lee, Hongyu Li, Jianhui Lian, Yu Liang, Lihwai Lin, Dan Long, Sara Lucatello, Britt Lundgren, J. Ted Mackereth, Chelsea L. MacLeod, Suvrath Mahadevan, Marcio Antonio-Geimba Maia, Steven Majewski, Arturo Manchado, Claudia Maraston, Vivek Mariappan, Rui Marques-Chaves, Thomas Masseron, Karen L. Masters, Richard M. McDermid, Ian D. McGreer, Matthew Melendez, Sofia Meneses-Goytia, Andrea Merloni, Michael R. Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andres Meza, Ivan Minchev, Dante Minniti, Eva-Maria Mueller, Francisco Muller-Sanchez, Demitri Muna, Adam D. Myers, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Melissa Ness, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, David L. Nidever, Christian Nitschelm, Pasquier Noterdaeme, Julia O'Connell, Ryan James Oelkers, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, Erik Aquino Ortiz, Yeisson Osorio, Zach Pace, Nelson Padilla, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Pedro Alonso Palicio, Hsi-An Pan, Kaike Pan, Taniya Parikh, Isabelle Paris, Changbom Park, Sebastien Peirani, Marcos Pellejero-Ibanez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew M. Pieri, Marc Pinsonneault, Alice Pisani, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, M. Jordan Raddick, Anand Raichoor, Sandro Barboza Rembold, Hannah Richstein, Rogemar A. Riffel, Rogerio Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Sergio Rodriguez Torres, Carlos Roman-Zuniga, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, John Ruan, Rossana Ruggeri, Jose Ruiz, Mara Salvato, Ariel G. Sanchez, Sebastian F. Sanchez, Jorge Sanchez Almeida, Jose R. Sanchez-Gallego, Basilio Xavier Santiago, Ricardo P. Schiavon, Jaderson S. Schimoia, Edward Schlafly, David Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, William J. Schuster, Axel Schwope, Hee-Jong Seo, Aldo Serenelli, Shiyin Shen, Yue Shen, Matthew Shetrone, Michael Shull, Victor Silva Aguirre, Joshua D. Simon, Mike Skrutskie, Anvze Slosar, Rebecca Smethurst, Verne Smith, Jennifer Sobeck, Garrett Somers, Bonnie J. Souter, Diogo Souto, Ashley Spindler, David V. Stark, Keivan Stassun, Matthias Steinmetz, Dennis Stello, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, Alina Streblyanska, Guy Stringfellow, Genaro Suarez, Jing Sun, Laszlo Szigeti, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Michael S. Talbot, Baitian Tang, Charling Tao, Jamie Tayar, Mita Tembe, Daniel Thomas, Patricia Tissera, Rita Tojeiro, Christy Tremonti, Nicholas W. Troup, O. Valenzuela, Remco van den Bosch, Jaime Vargas González, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Jose Alberto Vazquez, Sandro Villanova, Nicole Vogt, David Wake, Yuting Wang, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, Kyle B. Westfall, David G. Whelan, Eric Wilcots, Vivienne Wild, Rob A. Williams, John Wilson, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Dominika Wylezalek, Ting Xiao, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Jason E. Ybarra, Christophe Yeche, Nadia Zakamska, Olga Zamora, Pauline Zarrouk, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Cheng Zhao, Gong-Bo Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zhi-Min Zhou, Guangtun Zhu, Joel C. Zinn, Hu Zou (Hide full author list). ApJS (2018) 235 42; adsabs:2018ApJS..235...42A; doi:10.3847/1538-4365/aa9e8a; arXiv:1707.09322
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Reverberation Mapping Project: Quasar Reverberation Mapping Studies
    Catherine J. Grier and the SDSS-RM CollaborationCatherine J. Grier and the SDSS-RM Collaboration (Hide full author list). AAS (2017) 229 414.01; adsabs:2017AAS...22941401G
  • The Formation of COINS: Equity and Inclusion in SDSS
    Sarah Jane Schmidt (AIP) et al. (15 more)Sarah Jane Schmidt (AIP), Jose Sanchez-Gallego (UW), Nancy Chanover (NMSU), Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt), Sara Lucatello (INAF), Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca (Nottingham), Francesco Belfiore (Cambridge), Brian Cherinka (JHU), Diane Feuillet (NMSU), Amy Jones (MPA Garching), Karen Masters (Portsmouth), Audrey Oravetz (NMSU, APO), Ashley Ross (Ohio State), Keivan Stassun (Vanderbilt), Jamie Tayar (Ohio State) (Hide full author list). AAS (2017) 229 237.13; adsabs:2017AAS...22923713S
  • Sloan Digital Sky Survey IV: Mapping the Milky Way, Nearby Galaxies and the Distant Universe
    Michael R. Blanton et al. (352 more)Michael R. Blanton, Matthew A. Bershady, Bela Abolfathi, Franco D. Albareti, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Javier Alonso-García, Friedrich Anders, Scott F. Anderson, Brett Andrews, Erik Aquino-Ortíz, Alfonso Aragón-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernández, Eric Armengaud, Eric Aubourg, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Stephen Bailey, Kathleen A. Barger, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros, Curtis Bartosz, Dominic Bates, Falk Baumgarten, Julian Bautista, Rachael Beaton, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Chad F. Bender, Andreas A. Berlind, Mariangela Bernardi, Florian Beutler, Jonathan C. Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, Médéric Boquien, Jura Borissova, Remco van den Bosch, Jo Bovy, William N. Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Adam J. Burgasser, Etienne Burtin, Nicolás G. Busca, Michele Cappellari, Maria Leticia Delgado Carigi, Joleen K. Carlberg, Aurelio Carnero Rosell, Ricardo Carrera, Brian Cherinka, Edmond Cheung, Yilen Gómez Maqueo Chew, Cristina Chiappini, Peter Doohyun Choi, Drew Chojnowski, Chia-Hsun Chuang, Haeun Chung, Rafael Fernando Cirolini, Nicolas Clerc, Roger E. Cohen, Johan Comparat, Luiz da Costa, Marie-Claude Cousinou, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Rupert A. C. Croft, Irene Cruz-Gonzalez, Daniel Garrido Cuadra, Katia Cunha, Guillermo J. Damke, Jeremy Darling, Roger Davies, Kyle Dawson, Axel de la Macorra, Nathan De Lee, Timothée Delubac, Francesco Di Mille, Aleks Diamond-Stanic, Mariana Cano-Díaz, John Donor, Juan José Downes, Niv Drory, Hélion du Mas des Bourboux, Christopher J. Duckworth, Tom Dwelly, Jamie Dyer, Garrett Ebelke, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Eric Emsellem, Mike Eracleous, Stephanie Escoffier, Michael L. Evans, Xiaohui Fan, Emma Fernández-Alvar, J. G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane K. Feuillet, Alexis Finoguenov, Scott W. Fleming, Andreu Font-Ribera, Alexander Fredrickson, Gordon Freischlad, Peter M. Frinchaboy, Lluís Galbany, R. Garcia-Dias, D. A. García-Hernández, Patrick Gaulme, Doug Geisler, Joseph D. Gelfand, Héctor Gil-Marín, Bruce A. Gillespie, Daniel Goddard, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul J. Green, Catherine J. Grier, James E. Gunn, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Alex Hagen, ChangHoon Hahn, Matthew Hall, Paul Harding, Sten Hasselquist, Suzanne L. Hawley, Fred Hearty, Jonay I. Gonzalez Hernández, Shirley Ho, David W. Hogg, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Jon A. Holtzman, Parker H. Holzer, Joseph Huehnerhoff, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Ho Seong Hwang, Héctor J. Ibarra-Medel, Gabriele da Silva Ilha, Inese I. Ivans, KeShawn Ivory, Kelly Jackson, Trey W. Jensen, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy Jones, Henrik Jönsson, Eric Jullo, Vikrant Kamble, Karen Kinemuchi, David Kirkby, Francisco-Shu Kitaura, Mark Klaene, Gillian R. Knapp, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Ivan Lacerna, Richard R. Lane, Dustin Lang, David R. Law, Daniel Lazarz, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Fu-Heng Liang, Cheng Li, Hongyu LI, Marcos Lima, Lihwai Lin, Yen-Ting Lin, Sara Bertran de Lis, Chao Liu, Miguel Angel C. de Icaza Lizaola, Dan Long, Sara Lucatello, Britt Lundgren, Nicholas K. MacDonald, Alice Deconto Machado, Chelsea L. MacLeod, Suvrath Mahadevan, Marcio Antonio Geimba Maia, Roberto Maiolino, Steven R. Majewski, Elena Malanushenko, Viktor Malanushenko, Arturo Manchado, Shude Mao, Claudia Maraston, Rui Marques-Chaves, Karen L. Masters, Cameron K. McBride, Richard M. McDermid, Brianne McGrath, Ian D. McGreer, Nicolás Medina Peña, Matthew Melendez, Andrea Merloni, Michael R. Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andres Meza, Ivan Minchev, Dante Minniti, Takamitsu Miyaji, Surhud More, John Mulchaey, Francisco Müller-Sánchez, Demitri Muna, Ricardo R. Munoz, Adam D. Myers, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Janaina Correa do Nascimento, Alenka Negrete, Melissa Ness, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, David L. Nidever, Christian Nitschelm, Pierros Ntelis, Julia E. O'Connell, Ryan J. Oelkers, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, Zach Pace, Nelson Padilla, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Pedro Alonso Palicio, Kaike Pan, Taniya Parikh, Isabelle Pâris, Changbom Park, Alim Y. Patten, Sebastien Peirani, Marcos Pellejero-Ibanez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew M. Pieri, Marc Pinsonneault, Alice Pisani, Radosław Poleski, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Anna Bárbara de Andrade Queiroz, M. Jordan Raddick, Anand Raichoor, Sandro Barboza Rembold, Hannah Richstein, Rogemar A. Riffel, Rogério Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Constance M. Rockosi, Sergio Rodríguez-Torres, A. Roman-Lopes, Carlos Román-Zúñiga, Margarita Rosado, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, John Ruan, Rossana Ruggeri, Eli S. Rykoff, Salvador Salazar-Albornoz, Mara Salvato, Ariel G. Sánchez, David Sánchez Aguado, José R. Sánchez-Gallego, Felipe A. Santana, Basílio Xavier Santiago, Conor Sayres, Ricardo P. Schiavon, Jaderson da Silva Schimoia, Edward F. Schlafly, David J. Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Mathias Schultheis, William J. Schuster, Axel Schwope, Hee-Jong Seo, Zhengyi Shao, Shiyin Shen, Matthew Shetrone, Michael Shull, Joshua D. Simon, Danielle Skinner, M. F. Skrutskie, Anže Slosar, Verne V. Smith, Jennifer S. Sobeck, Flavia Sobreira, Garrett Somers, Diogo Souto, David V. Stark, Keivan Stassun, Fritz Stauffer, Matthias Steinmetz, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, Alina Streblyanska, Guy S. Stringfellow, Genaro Suárez, Jing Sun, Nao Suzuki, Laszlo Szigeti, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Baitian Tang, Charling Tao, Jamie Tayar, Mita Tembe, Johanna Teske, Aniruddha R. Thakar, Daniel Thomas, Benjamin A. Thompson, Jeremy L. Tinker, Patricia Tissera, Rita Tojeiro, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Sylvain de la Torre, Christy Tremonti, Nicholas W. Troup, Octavio Valenzuela, Inma Martinez Valpuesta, Jaime Vargas-González, Mariana Vargas-Magaña, Jose Alberto Vazquez, Sandro Villanova, M. Vivek, Nicole Vogt, David Wake, Rene Walterbos, Yuting Wang, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, David H. Weinberg, Kyle B. Westfall, David G. Whelan, Vivienne Wild, John Wilson, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Dominika Wylezalek, Ting Xiao, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Jason E. Ybarra, Christophe Yèche, Nadia Zakamska, Olga Zamora, Pauline Zarrouk, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Gong-Bo Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zhi-Min Zhou, Guangtun B. Zhu, Manuela Zoccali, Hu Zou (Hide full author list). AJ (2017) 154 28; adsabs:2017AJ....154...28B; doi:10.3847/1538-3881/aa7567; arXiv:1703.00052
  • The Thirteenth Data Release of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey: First Spectroscopic Data from the SDSS-IV Survey MApping Nearby Galaxies at Apache Point Observatory
    Franco D. Albareti et al. (337 more)Franco D. Albareti, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Friedrich Anders, Scott Anderson, Brett H. Andrews, Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernandez, Eric Armengaud, Eric Aubourg, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Stephen Bailey, Beatriz Barbuy, Kat Barger, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros, Curtis Bartosz, Sarbani Basu, Dominic Bates, Giuseppina Battaglia, Falk Baumgarten, Julien Baur, Julian Bautista, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Matthew Bershady, Sara Bertran de Lis, Jonathan C. Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael Blanton, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, J. Borissova, Jo Bovy, William Nielsen Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Hugo Orlando Camacho Chavez, M. Cano Diaz, Michele Cappellari, Ricardo Carrera, Yanping Chen, Brian Cherinka, Edmond Cheung, Cristina Chiappini, Drew Chojnowski, Chia-Hsun Chuang, Haeun Chung, Rafael Fernando Cirolini, Nicolas Clerc, Roger E. Cohen, Julia M. Comerford, Johan Comparat, Marie-Claude Cousinou, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Rupert Croft, Katia Cunha, Luiz da Costa, Gabriele da Silva Ilha, Jeremy Darling, James W. Davidson Jr., Kyle Dawson, Nathan De Lee, Axel de la Macorra, Sylvain de la Torre, Alice Deconto Machado, Timothee Delubac, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, John Donor, Juan Jose Downes, Niv Drory, Helion du Mas des Bourboux, Cheng Du, Tom Dwelly, Garrett Ebelke, Arthur Eigenbrot, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Yvonne P. Elsworth, Eric Emsellem, Michael Eracleous, Stephanie Escoffier, Michael L. Evans, Jesus Falcon-Barroso, Xiaohui Fan, Ginevra Favole, Emma Fernandez-Alvar, J. G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane Feuillet, Scott W. Fleming, Andreu Font-Ribera, Gordon Freischlad, Peter Frinchaboy, Hai Fu, Yang Gao, D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Ana E. Garcia Perez, Rafael A. Garcia, R. Garcia-Dias, Patrick Gaulme, Junqiang Ge, Douglas Geisler, Hector Gil Marin, Bruce Gillespie, Leo Girardi, Daniel Goddard, Yilen Gomez Maqueo Chew, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul Green, Catherine J. Grier, Thomas Grier, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Alex Hagen, Matt Hall, Paul Harding, R. E. Harley, Sten Hasselquist, Suzanne Hawley, Christian R. Hayes, Fred Hearty, Saskia Hekker, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Shirley Ho, David W. Hogg, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Jon A. Holtzman, Parker H. Holzer, Jian Hu, Daniel Huber, Timothy Alan Hutchinson, Ho Seong Hwang, Hector J. Ibarra-Medel, Inese I. Ivans, KeShawn Ivory, Kurt Jaehnig, Trey W. Jensen, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy Jones, Eric Jullo, T. Kallinger, Karen Kinemuchi, David Kirkby, Mark Klaene, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Ivan Lacerna, Richard R. Lane, Dustin Lang, Pierre Laurent, David R. Law, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Alexie Leauthaud, Cheng Li, Ran Li, Chen Li, Niu Li, Fu-Heng Liang, Yu Liang, Marcos Lima, Lihwai Lin, Lin Lin, Yen-Ting Lin, Dan Long, Sara Lucatello, Nicholas MacDonald, Chelsea L. MacLeod, J. Ted Mackereth, Suvrath Mahadevan, Marcio Antonio-Geimba Maia, Roberto Maiolino, Steven R. Majewski, Olena Malanushenko, Nicolas Dullius Mallmann, Arturo Manchado, Claudia Maraston, Rui Marques-Chaves, Inma Martinez Valpuesta, Karen L. Masters, Savita Mathur, Ian D. McGreer, Andrea Merloni, Michael R. Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andres Meza, Andrea Miglio, Ivan Minchev, Karan Molaverdikhani, Antonio D. Montero-Dorta, Benoit Mosser, Demitri Muna, Adam Myers, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Melissa Ness, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, David L. Nidever, Christian Nitschelm, Julia O'Connell, Audrey Oravetz, Nelson Padilla, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Kaike Pan, John Parejko, Isabelle Paris, John A. Peacock, Sebastien Peirani, Marcos Pellejero-Ibanez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Jeffrey W. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew Pieri, Marc H. Pinsonneault, Alice Pisani, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Natalie Price-Jones, M. Jordan Raddick, Mubdi Rahman, Anand Raichoor, Sandro Barboza Rembold, A. M. Reyna, James Rich, Hannah Richstein, Jethro Ridl, Rogerio Riffel, Rogemar A. Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Constance M. Rockosi, Sergio Rodriguez-Torres, Thaise S. Rodrigues, Natalie Roe, A. Roman Lopes, Carlos Roman-Zuniga, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, John Ruan, Rossana Ruggeri, Jessie C. Runnoe, Salvador Salazar-Albornoz, Mara Salvato, Ariel G. Sanchez, Sebastian F. Sanchez, Jose R. Sanchez-Gallego, Basilio Xavier Santiago, Ricardo Schiavon, Jaderson S. Schimoia, Eddie Schlafly, David J. Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Ralph Schoenrich, Mathias Schultheis, Axel Schwope, Hee-Jong Seo, Aldo Serenelli, Branimir Sesar, Zhengyi Shao, Matthew Shetrone, Michael Shull, Victor Silva Aguirre, M. F. Skrutskie, Anže Slosar, Michael Smith, Verne V. Smith, Jennifer Sobeck, Garrett Somers, Diogo Souto, David V. Stark, Keivan G. Stassun, Matthias Steinmetz, Dennis Stello, Thaisa Storchi Bergmann, Michael A. Strauss, Alina Streblyanska, Guy S. Stringfellow, Genaro Suarez, Jing Sun, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Baitian Tang, Charling Tao, Jamie Tayar, Mita Tembe, Daniel Thomas, Jeremy Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Christy Tremonti, Nicholas Troup, Jonathan R. Trump, Eduardo Unda-Sanzana, O. Valenzuela, Remco van den Bosch, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Jose Alberto Vazquez, Sandro Villanova, M. Vivek, Nicole Vogt, David Wake, Rene Walterbos, Yuting Wang, Enci Wang, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, David H. Weinberg, Kyle B. Westfall, David G. Whelan, Eric Wilcots, Vivienne Wild, Rob A. Williams, John Wilson, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Dominika Wylezalek, Ting Xiao, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Jason E. Ybarra, Christophe Yeche, Fang-Ting Yuan, Nadia Zakamska, Olga Zamora, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Cheng Zhao, Gong-Bo Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zheng Zheng, Zhi-Min Zhou, Guangtun Zhu, Joel C. Zinn, Hu Zou (Hide full author list). ApJS (2017) 233 25; adsabs:2017ApJS..233...25A; doi:10.3847/1538-4365/aa8992; arXiv:1608.02013
  • The SDSS-IV in 2014: A Demographic Snapshot
    Britt Lundgren et al. (10 more)Britt Lundgren, Karen Kinemuchi, Gail Zasowski, Sara Lucatello, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, Christy A. Tremonti, Adam D. Myers, Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca, Bruce Gillespie, Shirley Ho, John S. Gallagher (Hide full author list). PASP (2015) 127 776; adsabs:2015PASP..127..776L; doi:10.1086/682387; arXiv:1505.06199
  • Stellar Metallicity Gradients in SDSS Galaxies
    Ben Roig et al. (2 more)Ben Roig, Michael Blanton, Renbin Yan (Hide full author list). ApJ (2015) 808 26; adsabs:2015ApJ...808...26R; doi:10.1088/0004-637X/808/1/26; arXiv:1506.05013

eBOSS

APOGEE-2

MaNGA

MaStar

SPIDERS

TDSS

SDSS-III

BOSS

  • SDSS-III: Massive Spectroscopic Surveys of the Distant Universe, the Milky Way Galaxy, and Extra-Solar Planetary Systems
    Daniel Eisenstein and manyDaniel Eisenstein, many (Hide full author list). AJ (2011) 142 72; adsabs:2011AJ....142...72E; doi:10.1088/0004-6256/142/3/72; arXiv:1101.1529
  • Improved background subtraction for the Sloan Digital Sky Survey images
    Michael R. Blanton et al. (4 more)Michael R. Blanton, Eyal Kazin, Demitri Muna, Adrian Price-Whelan, Benjamin Weaver (Hide full author list). AJ (2011) 142 31; adsabs:2011AJ....142...31B; doi:10.1088/0004-6256/142/1/31; arXiv:1105.1960
  • The SDSS-III Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey: Quasar Target Selection for the First Year
    Nicholas P. Ross et al. (38 more)Nicholas P. Ross, Adam D. Myers, Erin S. Sheldon, Christophe Yèche, Michael A. Strauss, Jo Bovy, Jessica A. Kirkpatrick, Gordon T. Richards, Eric Aubourg, Michael R. Blanton, W. N. Brandt, William C. Carithers, Rupert A.C. Croft, Robert da Silva, Kyle Dawson, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Joseph F. Hennawi, Shirley Ho, David W. Hogg, Khee-Gan Lee, Britt Lundgren, Richard G. McMahon, Jordi Miralda-Escude, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Isabelle Paris, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew M. Pieri, James Rich, Natalie A. Roe, David Schiminovich, David J. Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Anže Slosar, Nao Suzuki, Jeremy L. Tinker, David H. Weinberg, Anya Weyant, Martin White, W. Michael Wood-Vasey (Hide full author list). ApJS (2012) 199 3; adsabs:2012ApJS..199....3R; doi:10.1088/0067-0049/199/1/3; arXiv:1105.0606
  • The Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey of SDSS-III
    Kyle S. Dawson et al. (165 more)Kyle S. Dawson, Kyle S. Dawson, David J. Schlegel, Christopher P. Ahn, Scott F. Anderson, Éric Aubourg, Stephen Bailey, Robert H. Barkhouser, Julian E. Bautista, Alessandra Beifiori, Andreas A. Berlind, Vaishali Bhardwaj, Dmitry Bizyaev, Cullen H. Blake, Michael R. Blanton, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, Arnaud Borde, Jo Bovy, W. N. Brandt, Howard Brewington, Jon Brinkmann, Peter J. Brown, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, N. G. Busca, William Carithers, Aurelio R. Carnero, Michael A. Carr, Yanmei Chen, Johan Comparat, Natalia Connolly, Frances Cope, Rupert A.C. Croft, Antonio J. Cuesta, Luiz N. da Costa, James R. A. Davenport, Timothée Delubac, Roland de Putter, Saurav Dhital, Anne Ealet, Garrett L. Ebelke, Daniel J. Eisenstein, S. Escoffier, Xiaohui Fan, N. Filiz Ak, Hayley Finley, Andreu Font-Ribera, R. Génova-Santos, James E. Gunn, Hong Guo, Daryl Haggard, Patrick B. Hall, Jean-Christophe Hamilton, Ben Harris, David W. Harris, Shirley Ho, David W. Hogg, Diana Holder, Klaus Honscheid, Joe Huehnerhoff, Beatrice Jordan, Wendell P. Jordan, Guinevere Kauffmann, Eyal A. Kazin, David Kirkby, Mark A. Klaene, Jean-Paul Kneib, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Khee-Gan Lee, Daniel C. Long, Craig P. Loomis, Britt Lundgren, Robert H. Lupton, Marcio A. G. Maia, Martin Makler, Elena Malanushenko, Viktor Malanushenko, Rachel Mandelbaum, Marc Manera, Claudia Maraston, Daniel Margala, Karen L. Masters, Cameron K. McBride, Patrick McDonald, Ian D. McGreer, Richard McMahon, Olga Mena, Jordi Miralda-Escudé, Antonio D. Montero-Dorta, Francesco Montesano, Demitri Muna, Adam D. Myers, Tracy Naugle, Robert C. Nichol, Pasquier Noterdaeme, Sebastián E. Nuza, Matthew D. Olmstead, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel J. Oravetz, Russell Owen, Nikhil Padmanabhan, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Kaike Pan, John K. Parejko, Isabelle Pâris, Will J. Percival, Ismael Pérez-Fournon, Ignasi Pérez-Ràfols, Patrick Petitjean, Robert Pfaffenberger, Janine Pforr, Matthew M. Pieri, Francisco Prada, Adrian M. Price-Whelan, M. Jordan Raddick, Rafael Rebolo, James Rich, Gordon T. Richards, Constance M. Rockosi, Natalie A. Roe, Ashley J. Ross, Nicholas P. Ross, Graziano Rossi, J. A. Rubiño-Martin, Lado Samushia, Ariel G. Sánchez, Conor Sayres, Sarah J. Schmidt, Donald P. Schneider, C. G. Scóccola, Hee-Jong Seo, Alaina Shelden, Erin Sheldon, Yue Shen, Yiping Shu, Anže Slosar, Stephen A. Smee, Stephanie A. Snedden, Fritz Stauffer, Oliver Steele, Michael A. Strauss, Alina Streblyanska, Nao Suzuki, Molly E. C. Swanson, Tomer Tal, Masayuki Tanaka, Daniel Thomas, Jeremy L. Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Christy A. Tremonti, M. Vargas Magana, Licia Verde, Matteo Viel, David A. Wake, Mike Watson, Benjamin A. Weaver, David H. Weinberg, Benjamin J. Weiner, Andrew A. West, Martin White, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Christophe Yeche, Idit Zehavi, Gong-Bo Zhao, Zheng ZhengZZ (Hide full author list). AJ (2013) 145 10; adsabs:2013AJ....145...10D; doi:10.1088/0004-6256/145/1/10; arXiv:1208.0022
  • The Multi-Object, Fiber-Fed Spectrographs for SDSS and the Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey
    Stephen A. Smee et al. (40 more)Stephen A. Smee, James E. Gunn, Alan Uomoto, Natalie Roe, David Schlegel, Connie Rockosi, Michael A. Carr, Kyle Dawson, Matthew D. Olmstead, Robert H. Barkhouser, Klaus Honsheid, French Leger, Paul Harding, Dan Long, Robert Lupton, Craig Loomis, Lauren Anderson, James Annis, Vaishali Bhardwaj, John W. Briggs, Jon Brinkmann, Scott Burles, Jim Burns, Francisco Javier Castander, Andrew Connolly, Harland Epps, Paul Feldman, Scott Friedman, Joshua Frieman, Charlie Hull, Jon Loveday, Aronne James Merrelli, Peter R. Newman, Robert Nichol, Adrian Pope, Dale Sandford, Walter Siegmund, Shane Smith, Mark SubbaRao, Christy Tremonti, Patrick Waddell (Hide full author list). AJ (2013) 146 32; adsabs:2013AJ....146...32S; doi:10.1088/0004-6256/146/2/32; arXiv:1208.2233
  • The Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data Transfer Infrastructure
    B. A. Weaver et al. (4 more)B. A. Weaver, Michael R. Blanton, Jon Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Fritz Stauffer (Hide full author list). PASP (2015) 127 397; adsabs:2015PASP..127..397W; doi:10.1086/680999

APOGEE

MARVELS

SDSS-I/-II

For publications from the first two phases of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey, see the Publications page of the SDSS classic site.

Back to Top